AWARD WINNERS AND ACCEPTANCES LISTS, 44th EXHIBITION

44th Exhibition 2019

 

The Chairman of the Exhibition would like to thank all the members of the Exhibition Team, and other volunteers, for their valuable support in running this exhibition.
Exhibition Chairman:
Roger Parry, ARPS, EFIAP, ESFIAP, MPAGB, HonPAGB

The Selectors

Paul Stanley AIPF, EFIAP, ESFIAP (Ireland)
Leigh Preston FRPS, EFIAP, MPAGB, FIPF, (England)
Ralph Ducket, MPAGB, EFIAP (England)
Jenny Hibbert, EFIAP, MPAGB, AWPF, (Wales)
David Gibbins, ARPS, EFIAP, DPAGB, (England)
Ralph Snook, ARPS, EFIAP, DPAGB, (England)
Sandie Cox, ARPS, DPAGB, (England)

Awards & Acceptances

Print Colour Awards

  • SPS Gold Medal
    Oculus Lowry Style – Martin Patten LRPS CPAGB BPE2* – England

  • PSA: Gold medal
    Feeding Time – Hilary Roberts FRPS MFIAP – England
  • FIAP Gold Medal
    Afriel – Sharon Prenton Jones EFIAP/s BPE5* DPAGB – Wales
  • GPU Gold Medal
    Officer – Aaron Dodd – England
  • PAGB Gold Medal
    Peas on a Spoon – Andy Fryer EFIAP/g DPAGB BPE5* – England
  • PSA Silver Medal
    Port in a Storm – Jim Munday CPAGB AFIAP BPE2* – England
  • FIAP Silver Medal
    The Alley – Russell Jacobsen – Norway
  • GPU Silver Medal
    Don’t Fear the Reaper – Dean Irvine LIPF – Northern Ireland
  • PAGB Silver Medal
    Stifling – Yong Zhi Li AFIAP – Australia
  • SPSSilver Medal
    Sheer Elegance – Glyn Edmunds APSA EPSA EFIAP/g APAGB – England
    Flame on the Fire Exit – Richard Spurdens EFIAP/p DPAGB BPE4* – England
    The Pastor Just Left – Jintao Zhang – China
  • PSA Bronze Medal
    Jump 01 – Kuo-Tai Chi – Taiwan
  • PSA: Ribbon
    Girl on a Train – Brian Collins ARPS – England
    Me and My Shadow – Dinah Jayes APRP MPAGB EFIAP – England
    Kirkjufell Waterfalls – Jane Lee CPAGB EFIAP – England
  • FIAP: Ribbon
    Olive Trees – Irene Froy MPAGB HonPAGB EFIAP – England
    Crowded – Pi-Kuei Lin – Taiwan
    Courtney Tulloch – Robert Millin MFIAP FBPE MPSA – England
  • GPU Ribbon
    Winter is Coming – Lorraine Hardy AFIAP BPE3* CPAGB – England
    Heading Home in the Mist – Michael Parmee ARPS CPAGB – England
    Prepared – Terry Railley EFIAP/g ARPS DPAGB – Scotland
  • PAGB Ribbon
    Great Dhaka Pilgrimage – Jianping Li – China
    Chasing Rabbits – Ann Margaret Miles FRPS MPAGB FBPE EFIAP – England
    Brothers – Qingyu Wang – China
  • SPS Ribbon
    Water Realm Ballerina – Vlastimil Blaha – Scotland
    The Elder – Shaohua Chen – China
    Lovly Husband and Wife – Jung-Chin Chiu – Taiwan
    U Bahn, Berlin – Tim Evans LRPS – England
    Neck and Neck – Graham Hales – England
    Georgia a Time Forgotten – Paul Hassell MPAGB ABPE FIPF – England
    Demure – Dinah Jayes APRP MPAGB EFIAP – England
    Reaching for the Drop – David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB – England
    Snowstorm in the Kootenay Valley – Stephen Lee CPAGB AFIAP – England
    Family 1 – Yong Zhi Li AFIAP – Australia
    Illuminated – Adrian Lines EFIAP MPAGB – England
    Beings Door – Hsin-Hsin Liu – Taiwan
    Sara in Blue – Ross McKelvey MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/p – Northern Ireland
    The Pink Ribbon – Bob Moore HonFRPS MPAGB HonPAGB – England
    Anna’s Bedsit – Bob Moore HonFRPS MPAGB HonPAGB – England
    Butcher’s Shop, Georgia – Bob Moore HonFRPS MPAGB HonPAGB – England
    One Way Street – Dianne Owen FRPS – England
    Blue Flowers and Grasses – Michael Parmee ARPS CPAGB – England
    Al Fresco Trim – Hilary Roberts FRPS MFIAP – England
    Morning Rays – Adrian Whitehouse – England
    Floppy Red Hat – Hugh Wilkinson MPAGB AFIAP ABPE – Northern Ireland
    Dream in the Cloud – Du Yi – China

Print Monochrome Awards

  • PSA Ribbon
    Stand Erect – Qi An – China
    Radioactive Nine – Les Forrester ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE3* – England
  • GPU Ribbon
    Goint to Work in Fog – William Gleeson ARPS AFIAP PPSA AIPF – Ireland
  • PSA Silver Medal
    Open Plan Kitchen – Bob Moore HonFRPS MPAGB HonPAGB – England
  • PSA Ribbon
    The Rail – Dianne Owen FRPS – England
  • GPU Ribbon
    Ballet Essentials – Gary POTTS EFIAP/s GMPSA APSA – United States
  • PSA: Gold medal
    Waiting – Lorraine Hardy AFIAP BPE3* CPAGB – England
  • FIAP: Gold medal
    Shingle Street – Norman Raine – EnglandGPU: Gold medal
    I Wish Id Checked – David Sadler CPAGB EFIAP BPE2* ARPS – Scotland
  • PAGB Gold Medal
    Poplar Grove – Irene Froy MPAGB HonPAGB EFIAP – England
  • SPS Gold:medal
    Left Leaning Lady – Glyn Edmunds APSA EPSA EFIAP/g APAGB – England
  • FIAP: Silver medal
    Newport Gallery – Donald Lanstone LRPS EFIAP – England
  • GPU Silver Medal
    Fog Closes Jetty – Les Forrester ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE3* – England
  • PAGB Silver Medal
    Leap of Faith – Hugh Wilkinson MPAGB AFIAP ABPE – Northern Ireland
  • SPS Silver Medal
    Night Duty – Leonid Goldin AFIAP EFIAP – Israel
    Books and Cutlery – Dianne Owen FRPS – England
    Gymnastics 1 – Bingcheng Wang – China
  • PSA Bronze Medal
    Grand Central Terminal – Charles Edward Ashton ARPS BPE1* DPAGB – England
  • SPS Members: Medal
    A Strange Magic – Graham Hales – England
  • FIAP: Ribbon
    Warming Up – Andy Fryer EFIAP/g DPAGB BPE5* – England
    Cloud Watching – David Thomas ARPS – England
    The Shell – Christine Woolgar ARPS PPSA CPAGB BPE3 – England
  • GPU Ribbon
    Pet Dog – Bob Moore HonFRPS MPAGB HonPAGB – England
    Descent – David Stubbs ARPS CPAGB – England
    Winter Isolation – Philippa Wheatcroft DPAGB – England
  • PAGB Ribbon
    Orphan – Sue Moore FRPS MPAGB FIPF – England
  • SPS Ribbons
    1920’s Flapper – Glyn Edmunds APSA EPSA EFIAP/g APAGB – England
    Similarites – Roy Essery MPAGB – England
    Pike Position Dive – Roger Evans MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/b – England
    Mr Squeezebox – Paul Hassell MPAGB ABPE FIPF – England
    Bison Cross the Ridge, Yellowstone – David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB – England
    Best Friends – Adrian Lines EFIAP MPAGB – England
    Branching Out – Ross McKelvey MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/p – Northern Ireland
    Young Girl, Ethiopia – Bob Moore HonFRPS MPAGB HonPAGB – England
    Riders on the Storm – Jim Munday CPAGB AFIAP BPE2* – England
    Down in the Tube Station at Midnight – David Sadler CPAGB EFIAP BPE2* ARPS – Scotland
    The Manikin – Hugh Wilkinson MPAGB AFIAP ABPE – Northern Ireland
    Arctic Fox Hunting – Michael Windle MPAGB ARPS – England

Print Nature Awards

  • PSA: Gold medal
    Aerial Acrobatics – Jungang Cheng – China
  • FIAP Gold Medal
    Crane Bar – Te-Yun Chen – Taiwan

     

  • GPU Gold medal
    Patrolling Reef Sharks, Bahamas – David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB – England
  • PAGB Gold Medal
    Crested Tit in Snow – Philippa Wheatcroft DPAGB – England
  • SPS Gold: Medal
    Swallowtail on Lavender – Yealand Kalfayan – England
    Black Vanilla Orchid – Ann Margaret Miles FRPS MPAGB FBPE EFIAP – England
  • PSA: Silver medal
    Revved Up Elephant – Russell Price – England
  • FIAP: Silver medal
    Snowy Owl 2 – Ming-Chih Chang – Taiwan
  • GPU Silver Medal
    Cairngorm Mountain Hare – Ian Mitchell ARPS EFIAP MPAGB BPE2* – Scotland
  • PAGB Silver Medal
    Transfer Food 01 – Ching-Wen Lin – Taiwan
  • SPS Silver Medal
    Booted Racket Tails Competing – Tim Hearn AFIAP CPAGB – England
    Snow Bird – Ku-San Wang – Taiwan
    Tigeress Emerging – Jennifer Margaret Webster BPE2* CPAGB – England
  • PSA Bronze Medal
    Golden Orb Spider – Carole Zimmrman CPAGB – England
  • PSA: Ribbon
    Great Crested Grebe Chick Taking Feather from Parent – Francesca Bramall – England
    Harlequin Shrimps, Molluca Sea – David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB – England
    Male Pine Marten – Ian Mitchell ARPS EFIAP MPAGB BPE2* – Scotland
  • FIAP: Ribbon
    Fighting for Food – Jung-Chin Chiu – Taiwan
    Winter Fieldfare – Gian-Piero Ferrari EFIAP DPAGB FBPE FRPS – England
    Apollo on Astrantia Minor – Yealand Kalfayan – England
  • GPU Ribbon
    A Taste of Honey 02 – Koon Nam Cheung MPSA EFIAP ARPS – Hong Kong
    Foraging – Che-Ho Chiang – Taiwan
    Green Turtle with Attending Remora Sucker Fish – David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB – England
  • PAGB Ribbon
    Male and Female Silver-Studded Blue’s Paired on Bird’s Foot Trefoil – Francesca Bramall – England
    Fight for Food – Mei-Li Tseng – Taiwan
  • SPS Ribbon
    Feeding 14 – Kuo-Tai Chi – Taiwan
    Bat 4 – Yong Zhi Li AFIAP – Australia
    Swirling 01 – Ching-Wen Lin – Taiwan
    Chameleon – Adrian Lines EFIAP MPAGB – England
    Green Eye – Yen-Nan Liu – Taiwan
    Heath Spotted Orchid – Ann Margaret Miles FRPS MPAGB FBPE EFIAP – England
    Peacock Tree Frogs on a Log – Robert Millin MFIAP FBPE MPSA – England
    Female Otter with Cubs – Ian Mitchell ARPS EFIAP MPAGB BPE2* – Scotland
    Napoleon Wrasse Approaching – Spike Piddock AFIAP DPAGB – England
    Coral Grouper – Spike Piddock AFIAP DPAGB – England
    Through the Path of Giants – Audrey Price – England
    Zebra Etosha Pan – Russell Price – England
    Elephants at Waterhole – Tom Richardson ARPS EFIAP/g DPAGB – England

 

PDI Open Colour Awards

  • PSA: Gold medal
    The Black Widow – Joan Blease MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/b – England
  • FIAP: Gold medal
    Kandu Clear – David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB – England
  • GPU Gold medal
    Horses Charging 6 – Lee Eng Tan – Singapore
  • SPS Gold: Medal
    Toilet Duck – Lynne Morris AFIAP DPAGB AWPF ABPE – Wales
  • PAGB Gold Medal
    Rouge – Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB – England
  • PSA Silver Medal
    Battle Weary – BRIAN DOWDALL AFIAP DPAGB BPE2* – England
  • FIAP: Silver medal
    Vintage Pink – Joan Austin AFIAP BPE1* CPAGB QPSA – England
  • GPU Silver Medal
    The Inner Circle – Joe Grabham EFIAP/s – England
  • PAGB Silver Medal
    Spiral Dubai – Partha Roy AFIP – India
  • SPSSilver Medal:
    Hard Childhood 1 – Hsin-Hsin Liu – Taiwan
    Watchful Referee – Robert Millin MFIAP FBPE MPSA – England
    Perfect Storm – Tony Ng AFIAP BPE4* – England
  • PSA Bronze Medal
    The Rose – Adrian Peter Donoghue – Australia
  • SPS Members: Medal
    The Taylor – Mike Troth – England
  • PSA: Ribbon
    Wildest Dreams – Martin Horton – England
    Four in a Row – Tom Jones DPAGB BPE2* – England
    The Crofter – Marilyn Roberts DPAGB BPE3* – England
  • FIAP: Ribbon
    Sitting in the Shade – Chris Ellison ARPS EPSA DPAGB BPE4* – England
    Huangshan Snow Scene 2 – Hsin-Hsin Liu – Taiwan
    Night Tour of Stilted Buildings – Shenghua Yang – China
  • GPU Ribbon
    Who Cares – Martin Fry FRPS EFIAP/g ABPE APAGB – England
    Light from the Window – Dinah Jayes APRP MPAGB EFIAP – England
    Camel Bell in the Desert – Shihui Liu – China
  • PAGB Ribbons
    The Levitationist – Roger Evans MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/b – England
    Three Whites – Hans Kawitzki EFIAP – Australia
    Flamingo Paradise – Jayne Libby – Wales
  • SPS Ribbon
    Line of Provence – Sergey Aleshchenko – Russian Federation
    Sossusvlei – Sergey Aleshchenko – Russian Federation
    Spring in His Step – Charles Edward Ashton ARPS BPE1* DPAGB – England
    Old Teahouse 1 – Yu-Fang Chen – Taiwan
    Playa Stacks – Malcolm Cook – England
    The Believer – Peter R Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p – England
    Sea Fog in Midwinter – Jussi Helimaki EFIAP/b – Finland
    Silver Plated I – Elizabeth Lazenby BPE2 LRPS – England
    Madame Butterfly – Ross McKelvey MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/p – Northern Ireland
    This Way Up – Lynne Morris AFIAP DPAGB AWPF ABPE – Wales
    Zara Landing – Tony Ng AFIAP BPE4* – England
    Desiccation – Buket Ozatay EFIAP/g RISF5 MUSPA Hon.F.SAP – Cyprus
    Indian Girl – Peter Siviter EFIAP DPAGB – England

 

PDI Open Monochrome Awards

  • PSA: Gold medal
    The Last Picture Show – Adrian Peter Donoghue – Australia
  • FIAP: Gold medal
    Hmong Fair 3 BW – Shenghua Yang – China
  • GPU Gold medal
    Dusting the Bar – Roger Evans MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/b – England
  • PAGB Gold Medal
    Life in a Fish Bowl – Paul Hassell MPAGB ABPE FIPF – England
  • SPS Gold: Medal
    Temptation – Peter R Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p – England
  • PSA Silver Medal
    Grace and Form – Pauline Rumsey – England
  • FIAP: Silver medal
    The Unknown – Les Forrester ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE3* – England
  • GPU Silver Medal
    Bison on the Ridge – Jane Lee CPAGB EFIAP – England
  • PAGB Silver Medal
    Leap of Faith – Cyril Boyd BPE2* PPSA LRPS LIPF – Northern Ireland
  • SPS Silver Medal:
    Sky over the Jetty – Malcolm Cook – England
    Black Cat – S P Mukherji AIIPC IIPCPlatinum HONPESGSPC EFIAP – India
    The Exhibit – Kyle David Tallett ARPS CPAGB BPE1* – England
  • PSA Bronze Medal
    The Tube Travellers – John Hoskins ARPS AFIAP DPAGB BPE2* – England
  • PSA: Ribbon
    Dogs Behaving Badly – Phillip Barber – England
    Determination – Phillip Barber – England
    Snakes and Ladders – Les Forrester ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE3* – England
  • GPU Ribbon
    Nenets Child3 – Xinxin Chen GMPSA/b – China
  • FIAP: Ribbon
    Rooni Siraj 110kg Lift – David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB – England
    Man and Dog – Adrian Lines EFIAP MPAGB – England
  • GPU Ribbon
    Menacing – Pauline Pentony ARPS AFIAP DPAGB – England
  • FIAP: Ribbon
    The Passage of Time – Sue Vaines LRPS CPAGB – England
  • GPU Ribbon
    Happy Smiling Face – Shenghua Yang – China
  • PAGB Ribbons
    Remnants of Dreams – Bill Power FIPF EFIA/s EPSA ARPS – Ireland
    Circled Face – Sudip Sahu EFIAP FFIP – India
    Little Teacher – Mei-Chu Tsai – Taiwan
  • SPS Ribbon
    Focussed – Phillip Barber – England
    Tree and Ferns-Edit-2 – Brian Clark MPAGB – Scotland
    The White Setting – Audrey Couchman – England
    Jas Shergill – Roger Evans MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/b – England
    Hurdling in the Rain – Duncan S K Hill EFIAP/p MPAGB BPE4 – England
    Hitting the Last Hurdle – Duncan S K Hill EFIAP/p MPAGB BPE4 – England
    Portrait of a Cheroot Smoker – Martin Horton – England
    Abrams Splashdown – David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB – England
    Hammer Blow – David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB – England
    On the Toes – Jon Knutsen – Norway
    Declan James Pounces – Robert Millin MFIAP FBPE MPSA – England
    In at the Deep End – Lynne Morris AFIAP DPAGB AWPF ABPE – Wales
    My Life is Pants – Lynne Morris AFIAP DPAGB AWPF ABPE – Wales
    Dwain and Ojie – Tony Ng AFIAP BPE4* – England
    Point of Balance – Jennifer Margaret Webster BPE2* CPAGB – England
    Barclays Bank Manager – Alan Young FRPS EFIAP/s DPAGB PPSA – England

 

PDI Nature Awards

  • PSA: Gold medal
    Scorplings on Mothers Back – Shashidharswamy Hiremath AFIP – India
  • FIAP Gold Medal
    Fly Agaric (Amanita Muscaria) – Karin Wilson EFIAP DPAGB LRPS BPE3 – England
  • GPU Gold medal
    White Tailed Eagle on Ice – John Chamberlin FRPS MFIAP – England
  • PAGB Gold Medal
    Sea Nettles No 2 – Richard Cherry ARPS EFIAP DPAGB – England
  • SPS Gold Medal
    Following – Leah Gray – Canada
  • PSA: Silver medal
    On Guard – Paul Fowlie – England
  • FIAP: Silver medal
    Alert Cheetah Mother – Ian Whiston DPAGB EFIAP/b ABPE – England
  • GPU Silver Medal
    Green Turtle, Bunaken Island – David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB – England
  • PAGB Silver Medal
    Playing Games – Francois Van Der Watt – South Africa
  • SPS Silver Medal:
    Great Crested Grebe Feeding Pike to Chick – Francesca Bramall – England
    Mycena Inclanata 2 – Janice Clark LRPS CPAGB AFIAP BPE2* – England
    Arctic Fox Sitting on the Tundra – Nigel Spencer ARPS EFIAP DPAGB – England
  • SPS Members: Medal
    Water Rail with Icy Reflection – Philippa Wheatcroft DPAGB – England
  • PSA: Ribbon
    Clouded Yellow on Alfalfa – Francesca Bramall – England
    Mountain Hare in Snow – Paul Carter LRPS CPAGB BPE2* – England
    Lion Flushes Guinea Fowl – Leah Gray – Canada
  • PSA Bronze Medal
    Orange Tip on Mayflower – Robert Quig DPAGB AFIAP – Scotland
  • GPU Ribbon
    Trout Escapes – Keith Thorburn LRPS AFIAP CPAGB – Scotland
    Hyena Bonding with Cub – Ian Whiston DPAGB EFIAP/b ABPE – England
    Paradise Flycatcher – Ta-Pen Yang – Taiwan
  • FIAP: Ribbon
    Fight 1 – Hsin-Hsin Liu – Taiwan
    Mayfly at Rest – Stan Maddams LRPS CPAGB – England
    Stonechat with Young – Iain McFadyen LRPS EFIAP/b – Scotland
  • PAGB Ribbon
    Curious Cubs – Marie-Laure Stone EFIAP/p BPE5* DPAGB – England
    Osprey Splashdown – Bill Terrance EFIAP/p DPAGB – Scotland
    Snowy Owl – Ku-San Wang – Taiwan
  • SPS Ribbon
    Starling Fight – Phillip Barber – England
    Curlews in Flight – Paul Carter LRPS CPAGB BPE2* – England
    Roller Approaching Nest – Duncan S K Hill EFIAP/p MPAGB BPE4 – England
    Red Backed Shrike Feeding Young – Duncan S K Hill EFIAP/p MPAGB BPE4 – England
    Bear Siblings – Richard Kay ARPS – England
    Porcelain Crab, Molucca Sea – David Keep ARPS BPE4* CPAGB – England
    Delicacies 66 – Yeokkian Koh EPSA – Malaysia
    Shoebill – Mike Lane FRPS – England
    Western Reef-Heron – Mike Lane FRPS – England
    Käferpaar – Alfred Preuss EFIAP/b – Germany
    Black-Veined Whites Mating in the Rain – Lesley Simpson ARPS EFIAP DPAGB – Scotland
    Chestnut-Colored Woodpecker – Geraldine Stephenson ARPS DPAGB – England
    Leopard and Cub Showing Affection – Austin Thomas FBPE EFIAP MPAGB – England
    Buffalo and Oxpecker – Ian Whiston DPAGB EFIAP/b ABPE – England
    Bee-Eaters Dispute – Karin Wilson EFIAP DPAGB LRPS BPE3 – England